337 days left until Canoecopia!     March 12 - 14
Presentation Changes
2020 Presenter Schedule for: Friday



 4:30pm - 5:15pm
 Atrium  Danny Mongno - The Forward Stroke: Sit down or stand up, let's be Efficient
 Loon  . PaddleSafely.com - Paddling Safety for Recreational Kayakers
 Bear  Matthew Magolan - Wisconsin Backyard Paddling Gems
 Caribou  Wayne Horodowich - How to Choose the Kayak that Works Best for You
 Sylvania  Sam Crowley - Sea Kayak Expeditioning
 Algonquin  Marty Koch - Paddling the Ozarks
 BWCA  Jay Gustafson & Dan Cooke - Adventure on the San Juan River
 Superior  John Bates - Keynote Species of Northern Lakes and Rivers
 Quetico  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Voyageur  Katina Daanen - Wisconsin River Centennial Canoe Trail
 Killarney  Mike Hammond - Florida's Great Calusa Blueway: 190 Miles of Paddling Paradise
 
 5:30pm - 6:15pm
 Atrium  Danny Mongno - Selecting the Perfect Kayak Paddle
 Loon  Babs Smith & Rick Malchow - Chicago River Paddling
 Bear  Sam Crowley - Scotland's Isle of Mists
 Caribou  Wayne Horodowich - Using Your Boat, Body and Blade for Efficient Paddling
 Sylvania  Lori Vogel & LuAnn Buechler - Adventure Forward: Women in the BWCA
 Algonquin  Marty Koch - Basic River Safety for the Casual Paddler
 BWCA  Neal Schroeter - Paddling the Apostle Islands
 Superior  Pete Swiggum - Quetico Provincial Park: The Ultimate How-to
 Quetico  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Voyageur  Tamara Thomsen - Shipwrecks! Paddle Through Door County's History
 Killarney  Dan York - Go Paddling! An Introduction to Canoeing and Kayaking
 
 6:30pm - 7:15pm
 Atrium  Sherri Mertz - Kayaking With Your Core
 Loon  Gregory Anderson - The Science of Waves
 Bear  Gary & Linda De Kock - Five Rivers Voyage: Rediscovering the Midwest by Canoe
 Caribou  John Browning - What Can Go Wrong?
 Sylvania  Jonathan Ringdahl - Plum Island: A Door County Treasure
 Algonquin  John Van Den Brandt - Wondrous Wildlife Photography
 BWCA  Frank Wolf - Lines on a Map: Unparalleled Adventures in Modern Exploration
 Superior  Al & Marsha Fairfield - Discover Sylvania
 Quetico  Cliff Jacobson - Bug-Proofing Your Camp
 Voyageur  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Killarney  . Dubside - Modern Greenland Kayaking
 
 7:30pm - 8:15pm
 Atrium  Pete Kuhn - The Perfect Fit: Outfitting Your Kayak
 Loon  Mark Little - Wisconsin DNR Boating Incidents & Paddle Craft Safety
 Bear  Neal Schroeter - Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
 Caribou  Vic Foerster - An Isle Royale Sojourn
 Sylvania  Danny Mongno - Understanding the Vast Options in Paddle Clothing
 Algonquin  Jerry Vandiver & One Match Band - Songs for the Heart of the Paddler
 BWCA  Babs Smith & Rick Malchow - Top Ten Paddles of Wisconsin's Lake Michigan Water Trail
 Superior  Al & Marsha Fairfield - Wisconsin Rivers Made for Paddle Camping
 Quetico  Joe Robinet - Stranded in the Wild: An Epic Trip in Ontario's North
 Voyageur  Bear Paulsen - New Year's Trip to the BWCA
 Killarney  Lenore Sobota - Overcoming Fear One Stroke at a Time



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2020 presentation schedules

















 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday: 4 PM to 9 PM
Saturday: 9 AM to 6 PM
Sunday: 10 AM to 5 PM

Parking:
1-Day: $7.00
3-Day: $19.50
Cash only, fees collected by Alliant Energy Center
Ticket Prices:
1-Day: $15.00
3-Day: $30.00
Ages 17 and under are FREE.

Tickets may be purchased at Rutabaga or online at www.rutabaga.com through March 1, 2020.
At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.