337 days left until Canoecopia!     March 12 - 14
Presentation Changes
2020 Presenter Schedule for: Sunday



 10:30am - 11:15am
 Atrium  Celeste Gabai - Wellness for Paddlers: Taking care of our Bodies
 Loon  Neal Schroeter - When Your Friend Dies Paddling
 Bear  Sam Crowley - Scotland's Isle of Mists
 Caribou  Wayne Horodowich - Using Your Boat, Body and Blade for Efficient Paddling
 Sylvania  Frank Wolf - Across the Barrens
 Algonquin  Christina Hausman Rhode & Linda Pascoe - Explore Minnesota's Voyageurs National Park
 BWCA  John Van Barriger & Panel - Real-World Safety: A Panel Discussion
 Superior  Jim Baird - Everything You Need to Know About Fishing on a Canoe Trip
 Quetico  Timothy Bauer - Adrift in the Driftless
 Voyageur  Justin Barbour - Man and Dog: 83 Days Canoeing the Labrador Wilderness
 Killarney  Sherri Mertz - Dressing for Paddling
 
 11:30am - 12:15pm
 Atrium  John Chase - Power to the Paddle: Exercises to Improve Your Paddling
 Loon  Dave & Elizabeth Goodspeed - Planning Wilderness Trips with Youth
 Bear  Rich Williamson - Alaska River Fishing
 Caribou  Mike Hammond - Florida's Great Calusa Blueway: 190 Miles of Paddling Paradise
 Sylvania  Karrie Thomas - 20 Years of Paddling the Northern Forest Canoe Trail
 Algonquin  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 BWCA  Reggie McLeod - Paddling the Upper Mississippi River
 Superior  Jim Baird - Wilderness Skills
 Quetico  Al & Marsha Fairfield - Discover Sylvania
 Voyageur  Kelsey Bracewell - 2019 Special Report on Paddlesports & Safety
 Killarney  Perry Whitaker - Middle Mississippi River: Native Americans, Early Explorers & Steamboats
 
 12:30pm - 1:15pm
 Atrium  John Chase - Perfectly Pack your Kayak for a Multi-Day Trip
 Loon  Levi Lexvold - Understanding Current Threats to the BWCA
 Bear  Cory Ritterbusch - The Fever River in Southwest Wisconsin
 Caribou  Traci Lynn Martin - 3,592 miles around the Great Lakes
 Sylvania  Neal Schroeter - Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
 Algonquin  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 BWCA  Kathy Nelson - Getting Started: Planning a BWCA Canoe Trip
 Superior  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Quetico  Joe Robinet - Stranded in the Wild: An Epic Trip in Ontario's North
 Voyageur  Roger Pihlaja - Circumnavigating Ontario's Phillip Edward Island
 Killarney  . Dubside - Modern Greenland Kayaking
 
 1:30pm - 2:15pm
 Atrium  Mary Langlie - Prehab not Rehab: Get Ready for Summer
 Loon  John Chase - Group Leadership for Amazing Day Trips
 Bear  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Caribou  Jim Baird - Soloing the Yukon's Hess River
 Sylvania  Daniel Peterson - Paddling Missouri National Recreational River
 Algonquin  Mona Gauthier - Food Dehydration 101
 BWCA  Scott Oeth - Six Great Paddle & Camping Trips that Are Not the Boundary Waters
 Superior  Steven Nelson - BWCA Sites You May Have Missed and Should Visit
 Quetico  Cliff Jacobson - Bug-Proofing Your Camp
 Voyageur  Bear Paulsen - Manitoba's Historic Hayes
 Killarney  Natalie Dutack & Laura Holder - Pups & Paddlers for Conservation
 
 2:30pm - 3:15pm
 Atrium  Danny Mongno - The Forward Stroke: Sit down or stand up, let's be Efficient
 Loon  Tamara Thomsen - Shipwrecks! Paddle Through Door County's History
 Bear  Marty Koch - Basic River Safety for the Casual Paddler
 Caribou  Bill Schultz - Door County: Kayak Fishing for Trophy Smallmouth Bass
 Sylvania  Gary & Linda De Kock - Five Rivers Voyage: Rediscovering the Midwest by Canoe
 Algonquin  Jerry Vandiver & One Match Band - Songs for the Heart of the Paddler
 BWCA  Jay Gustafson & Dan Cooke - Adventure on the San Juan River
 Superior  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Quetico  Cliff Jacobson - Storm-Proofing Your Camp
 Voyageur  Maura & Bobby Marko - Adventuring with Kids
 Killarney  Bob Lindmeier - Our Changing Climate: Its Effects on Outdoor Sports and What You can Do About It!



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2020 presentation schedules

















 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday: 4 PM to 9 PM
Saturday: 9 AM to 6 PM
Sunday: 10 AM to 5 PM

Parking:
1-Day: $7.00
3-Day: $19.50
Cash only, fees collected by Alliant Energy Center
Ticket Prices:
1-Day: $15.00
3-Day: $30.00
Ages 17 and under are FREE.

Tickets may be purchased at Rutabaga or online at www.rutabaga.com through March 1, 2020.
At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.