343 days left until Canoecopia!     March 12 - 14
Presentation Changes
2020 Presenter Schedule for: Friday



 Atrium - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Danny Mongno
The Forward Stroke: Sit down or stand up, let's be Efficient
5:30pm
6:15pm
Danny Mongno
Selecting the Perfect Kayak Paddle
6:30pm
7:15pm
Sherri Mertz
Kayaking With Your Core
7:30pm
8:15pm
Pete Kuhn
The Perfect Fit: Outfitting Your Kayak
 Loon - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
. PaddleSafely.com
Paddling Safety for Recreational Kayakers
5:30pm
6:15pm
Babs Smith & Rick Malchow
Chicago River Paddling
6:30pm
7:15pm
Gregory Anderson
The Science of Waves
7:30pm
8:15pm
Mark Little
Wisconsin DNR Boating Incidents & Paddle Craft Safety
 Bear - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Matthew Magolan
Wisconsin Backyard Paddling Gems
5:30pm
6:15pm
Sam Crowley
Scotland's Isle of Mists
6:30pm
7:15pm
Gary & Linda De Kock
Five Rivers Voyage: Rediscovering the Midwest by Canoe
7:30pm
8:15pm
Neal Schroeter
Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
 Caribou - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Wayne Horodowich
How to Choose the Kayak that Works Best for You
5:30pm
6:15pm
Wayne Horodowich
Using Your Boat, Body and Blade for Efficient Paddling
6:30pm
7:15pm
John Browning
What Can Go Wrong?
7:30pm
8:15pm
Vic Foerster
An Isle Royale Sojourn
 Sylvania - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Sam Crowley
Sea Kayak Expeditioning
5:30pm
6:15pm
Lori Vogel & LuAnn Buechler
Adventure Forward: Women in the BWCA
6:30pm
7:15pm
Jonathan Ringdahl
Plum Island: A Door County Treasure
7:30pm
8:15pm
Danny Mongno
Understanding the Vast Options in Paddle Clothing
 Algonquin - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Marty Koch
Paddling the Ozarks
5:30pm
6:15pm
Marty Koch
Basic River Safety for the Casual Paddler
6:30pm
7:15pm
John Van Den Brandt
Wondrous Wildlife Photography
7:30pm
8:15pm
Jerry Vandiver & One Match Band
Songs for the Heart of the Paddler
 BWCA - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Jay Gustafson & Dan Cooke
Adventure on the San Juan River
5:30pm
6:15pm
Neal Schroeter
Paddling the Apostle Islands
6:30pm
7:15pm
Frank Wolf
Lines on a Map: Unparalleled Adventures in Modern Exploration
7:30pm
8:15pm
Babs Smith & Rick Malchow
Top Ten Paddles of Wisconsin's Lake Michigan Water Trail
 Superior - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
John Bates
Keynote Species of Northern Lakes and Rivers
5:30pm
6:15pm
Pete Swiggum
Quetico Provincial Park: The Ultimate How-to
6:30pm
7:15pm
Al & Marsha Fairfield
Discover Sylvania
7:30pm
8:15pm
Al & Marsha Fairfield
Wisconsin Rivers Made for Paddle Camping
 Quetico - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
5:30pm
6:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
6:30pm
7:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Bug-Proofing Your Camp
7:30pm
8:15pm
Joe Robinet
Stranded in the Wild: An Epic Trip in Ontario's North
 Voyageur - Clarion Hotel
4:30pm
5:15pm
Katina Daanen
Wisconsin River Centennial Canoe Trail
5:30pm
6:15pm
Tamara Thomsen
Shipwrecks! Paddle Through Door County's History
6:30pm
7:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
7:30pm
8:15pm
Bear Paulsen
New Year's Trip to the BWCA
 Killarney - Clarion Hotel
4:30pm
5:15pm
Mike Hammond
Florida's Great Calusa Blueway: 190 Miles of Paddling Paradise
5:30pm
6:15pm
Dan York
Go Paddling! An Introduction to Canoeing and Kayaking
6:30pm
7:15pm
. Dubside
Modern Greenland Kayaking
7:30pm
8:15pm
Lenore Sobota
Overcoming Fear One Stroke at a Time



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2020 presentation schedules



















 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday: 4 PM to 9 PM
Saturday: 9 AM to 6 PM
Sunday: 10 AM to 5 PM

Parking:
1-Day: $7.00
3-Day: $19.50
Cash only, fees collected by Alliant Energy Center
Ticket Prices:
1-Day: $15.00
3-Day: $30.00
Ages 17 and under are FREE.

Tickets may be purchased at Rutabaga or online at www.rutabaga.com through March 1, 2020.
At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.