343 days left until Canoecopia!     March 12 - 14
Presentation Changes
2020 Presenter Schedule for: Sunday



 Atrium - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Celeste Gabai
Wellness for Paddlers: Taking care of our Bodies
11:30am
12:15pm
John Chase
Power to the Paddle: Exercises to Improve Your Paddling
12:30pm
1:15pm
John Chase
Perfectly Pack your Kayak for a Multi-Day Trip
1:30pm
2:15pm
Mary Langlie
Prehab not Rehab: Get Ready for Summer
2:30pm
3:15pm
Danny Mongno
The Forward Stroke: Sit down or stand up, let's be Efficient
 Loon - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Neal Schroeter
When Your Friend Dies Paddling
11:30am
12:15pm
Dave & Elizabeth Goodspeed
Planning Wilderness Trips with Youth
12:30pm
1:15pm
Levi Lexvold
Understanding Current Threats to the BWCA
1:30pm
2:15pm
John Chase
Group Leadership for Amazing Day Trips
2:30pm
3:15pm
Tamara Thomsen
Shipwrecks! Paddle Through Door County's History
 Bear - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Sam Crowley
Scotland's Isle of Mists
11:30am
12:15pm
Rich Williamson
Alaska River Fishing
12:30pm
1:15pm
Cory Ritterbusch
The Fever River in Southwest Wisconsin
1:30pm
2:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
2:30pm
3:15pm
Marty Koch
Basic River Safety for the Casual Paddler
 Caribou - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Wayne Horodowich
Using Your Boat, Body and Blade for Efficient Paddling
11:30am
12:15pm
Mike Hammond
Florida's Great Calusa Blueway: 190 Miles of Paddling Paradise
12:30pm
1:15pm
Traci Lynn Martin
3,592 miles around the Great Lakes
1:30pm
2:15pm
Jim Baird
Soloing the Yukon's Hess River
2:30pm
3:15pm
Bill Schultz
Door County: Kayak Fishing for Trophy Smallmouth Bass
 Sylvania - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Frank Wolf
Across the Barrens
11:30am
12:15pm
Karrie Thomas
20 Years of Paddling the Northern Forest Canoe Trail
12:30pm
1:15pm
Neal Schroeter
Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
1:30pm
2:15pm
Daniel Peterson
Paddling Missouri National Recreational River
2:30pm
3:15pm
Gary & Linda De Kock
Five Rivers Voyage: Rediscovering the Midwest by Canoe
 Algonquin - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Christina Hausman Rhode & Linda Pascoe
Explore Minnesota's Voyageurs National Park
11:30am
12:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
12:30pm
1:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
1:30pm
2:15pm
Mona Gauthier
Food Dehydration 101
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jerry Vandiver & One Match Band
Songs for the Heart of the Paddler
 BWCA - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
John Van Barriger & Panel
Real-World Safety: A Panel Discussion
11:30am
12:15pm
Reggie McLeod
Paddling the Upper Mississippi River
12:30pm
1:15pm
Kathy Nelson
Getting Started: Planning a BWCA Canoe Trip
1:30pm
2:15pm
Scott Oeth
Six Great Paddle & Camping Trips that Are Not the Boundary Waters
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jay Gustafson & Dan Cooke
Adventure on the San Juan River
 Superior - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Jim Baird
Everything You Need to Know About Fishing on a Canoe Trip
11:30am
12:15pm
Jim Baird
Wilderness Skills
12:30pm
1:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
1:30pm
2:15pm
Steven Nelson
BWCA Sites You May Have Missed and Should Visit
2:30pm
3:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
 Quetico - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Timothy Bauer
Adrift in the Driftless
11:30am
12:15pm
Al & Marsha Fairfield
Discover Sylvania
12:30pm
1:15pm
Joe Robinet
Stranded in the Wild: An Epic Trip in Ontario's North
1:30pm
2:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Bug-Proofing Your Camp
2:30pm
3:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Storm-Proofing Your Camp
 Voyageur - Clarion Hotel
10:30am
11:15am
Justin Barbour
Man and Dog: 83 Days Canoeing the Labrador Wilderness
11:30am
12:15pm
Kelsey Bracewell
2019 Special Report on Paddlesports & Safety
12:30pm
1:15pm
Roger Pihlaja
Circumnavigating Ontario's Phillip Edward Island
1:30pm
2:15pm
Bear Paulsen
Manitoba's Historic Hayes
2:30pm
3:15pm
Maura & Bobby Marko
Adventuring with Kids
 Killarney - Clarion Hotel
10:30am
11:15am
Sherri Mertz
Dressing for Paddling
11:30am
12:15pm
Perry Whitaker
Middle Mississippi River: Native Americans, Early Explorers & Steamboats
12:30pm
1:15pm
. Dubside
Modern Greenland Kayaking
1:30pm
2:15pm
Natalie Dutack & Laura Holder
Pups & Paddlers for Conservation
2:30pm
3:15pm
Bob Lindmeier
Our Changing Climate: Its Effects on Outdoor Sports and What You can Do About It!



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2020 presentation schedules



















 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday: 4 PM to 9 PM
Saturday: 9 AM to 6 PM
Sunday: 10 AM to 5 PM

Parking:
1-Day: $7.00
3-Day: $19.50
Cash only, fees collected by Alliant Energy Center
Ticket Prices:
1-Day: $15.00
3-Day: $30.00
Ages 17 and under are FREE.

Tickets may be purchased at Rutabaga or online at www.rutabaga.com through March 1, 2020.
At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.